All open calls in the CallOpen catalogue with a deadline in November 2026, soonest first.
No country or region limit in the terms: 410. Limited to named countries or regions: 268. · Data of 26 October 2026 · Each call checked against the organiser’s own page.
Samir Kassir Foundation
Beirut, Lebanon
GrantUp to €30,000
Neurotitan
Berlin-Mitte, Germany (Neurotitan, Haus Schwarzenberg, Rosenthaler Str. 39)
ExhibitionFree to applyFree use of the exhibition space + curatorial support
Hong Kong Arts Development Council
Hong Kong
CompetitionFree to applyHK$50,000 per art form (nine awards)
Anshin Foundation
Anshin Foundation headquarters office, Japan
Exhibition¥500,000 (flat work) / ¥1,000,000 (sculpture) rental fee
Darat al Funun – The Khalid Shoman Foundation
Amman, Jordan
ExhibitionFree to applyProject presentation at the Lab (support not stated)
Artplaner
Galerie Lächelt, Wismar, Germany (entries by post)
CompetitionFree to apply€300 / €200 / €100 / €75 / €50
M+
M+, West Kowloon, Hong Kong
FellowshipHKD 200,000 for all expenses
Cité internationale des arts
Cité internationale des arts (Le Marais), Paris, France
Residency€2,000/month (€6,000) + studio-housing, 3 months
NG Art Creative Residency
Alpilles, Provence, France
Residency2–4 weeks in a 17th-century olive mill
The Arts Center in Orange
Orange, Virginia, USA
Exhibition$1,500 / $1,000 / $500
Itinérances Foto
Sète, Occitanie, France
ExhibitionShowing fee (droit de monstration) per exhibitor
Beam Center
Strafford, NH, USA
CompetitionFree to apply$5,000 award + ~$15,000 fabrication budget
Guelph Public Library
Central Library, Guelph, Ontario, Canada
CompetitionCA$250,000 budget; CA$2,500 shortlist fee
Artespressa APS
Lucca, Italy
CompetitionFree to applyPublishing contract with Rider Comics
Atlas Studio
Beato-Marvila, Lisbon, Portugal
ResidencyFree to applySelf-contained 7 × 6 m live/work space
Escola Normal
Porto, Portugal
ResidencyPrivate bedroom + music, photo and art studios
Musikfonds e.V.
Germany
GrantFree to applyUp to €3,000 (projects up to €10,000 total)
Inlaks Shivdasani Foundation
India
GrantUp to INR 2,00,000
Région Grand Est
Grand Est, France
Grant€2,000–3,000 (research) or up to €10,000 (creation)
Seoul Foundation for Arts and Culture
Seoul, South Korea
ResidencyFree to applyPrivate studio for 12 months + exhibition fee ~KRW 1M
Hong Kong Arts Development Council
Hong Kong
CompetitionFree to applyHK$100,000 per art form (nine awards)
Holmsland Klit Turistforening
Hvide Sande, Denmark
Residency
The Observer
London, UK
CompetitionFree to apply£1,000 + publication in The Observer
Xsolla
GDC Festival of Gaming, Moscone Center, San Francisco, USA (1–5 March 2027)
FellowshipGDC 2027 pass + 4 hotel nights
Instituto Nacional del Teatro
Argentina
GrantFree to applyUp to ARS 2,000,000 per production
Green Linden Press
USA
Competition$1,000 + publication
Communauté de communes des Deux Rives
Deux Rives (Tarn-et-Garonne), France
ResidencyUp to €18,000 TTC (salary, author rights, costs) + housing
L-A·I·R
Himeji, Hyōgo, Japan
ResidencyUp to ¥150,000/month (int'l) + travel
Burgbrand Musikkultur e.V.
Burgruine Brandenburg, Lauchröden (Gerstungen), Thuringia, Germany
OtherFestival slot
Stadt Baden-Baden
Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
ResidencyFree to apply€1,100/month for 6 months + rent-free flat
University of North Texas
Denton, Texas, USA
CompetitionFree to apply$10,000
Freelens
Toulouse, France
Residency€6,000 fee + up to €3,000 costs
European Theatre ConventionEurope (Online / Member Theatres)
GrantFree to apply€3,000 grant + up to €2,860 expert residency
Landschaftspark Binntal
Twingi gorge, Binntal, Valais, Switzerland
ExhibitionUp to CHF 3,000 (CHF 1,000 fee + CHF 2,000 costs)
Museo de Arte Costarricense
San José, Costa Rica
CompetitionNational Culture Prize (amount not stated on page)
Keelung City Cultural Affairs and Tourism Bureau
Keelung, Taiwan
GrantUp to NT$300,000 per project
Rencontres Audiovisuelles
Lille, France
ResidencyFree to apply€2,000/month gross + housing + travel
Câmara Municipal da Murtosa
Murtosa, Portugal
Competition€532.85 / €381.17 / €229.31
Instituto Nacional del Teatro
Argentina and abroad
GrantFree to applyUp to ARS 4,000,000 per tour
Blois Danse
Blois, France (La Halle aux Grains)
Exhibition€200 per dancer + travel, hotel
Free to apply: 254 of 678. A fee to apply or to take part: 149. Fee not stated by the organiser: 275.
Out of 678: stipend: 217; housing: 140; travel: 121; studio: 117; production budget: 139; prize money: 168; exhibition: 248.
No country or region limit in the terms: 410 of 678. Limited to residents or citizens of named countries or regions: 268 — each card names who may apply.
2026 Holiday Art Competition: 1 November 2026. Closing within 30 days: 559. Open on a rolling basis: 0.